20100127

Finishing Edit

Working on this finishing edit has been quite a learning experience. Technically it's my first feature (the first feature I worked on did not get entirely in-the-can,) so it's been a refreshing step up from shorts. You can really dig deep into character when you've got two hours (90 or so minutes in this case) and pacing and flow is definitely something I've been pushing.

It's Grant Skellenger's first feature and he's still learning boatloads of new things day by day. I've picked up some new lessons with him, having never attempted one of my own. But 4 years of hands-on school and plenty of industry experience means I had a few tips for him as well (Coverage! Coverage! Coverage!!!) so it's been a healthy back and forth. Both about getting this film to be its best and how to improve future outings.

Right now, in between yelling at Bill Plympton and Pat Smith on their joint blog for being down on story, or animators that place too much emphasis on story (wtf, inorite- as if 2D animation didn't have enough idiots in the sandbox. God forbid some intelligence, or some emotion or maturity swoop in and create something... *GASP* IMPORTANT...) I'm cutting a trailer for this beast. The teaser that Grant has already:



LOL- Sooo over-the-top. I've seen the film and this is pretty much a different tone than the whole thing. hahah jeez. Gotta love that music. Hardcore monk Latin chants have become the standard trailer music. Ubiquitous and... unnecessary. In any case my job now is to cut a full length theatrical trailer and that's whattam 'bout to do.

I look forward to getting this done and starting up my film like a marine looks forward to hugging his child and puttin' some loving on his wife when he comes home from battle. And yes, this feature edit has been a battle.

4 comments:

Ramez said...

Hot damn. What kind of music you planning on putting in the trailer if you dont mind telling? Looking forward to it as always.

Jackhalfaprayer said...

Good question- I'm actually waiting to hear what the director wants for music. He may want the composer to do something, or if we can't get that in time I'll suggest we find something in the public domain... I'm not willing to deal with licensing issues right now, and he's better equipped to pick something that fits the genre. Not really a family film dude, just in it to splice and dice.

Ramez said...

Oh I thought it was for your elephant film. Guess I missed that marine analogy hah. My b.

Jackhalfaprayer said...

o wrd. nah, i may have been unclear. still in battle- my film is waiting for me...